FBC Logo

Fort Bend County
Office of Emergency Management


Privacy Policy

Posted February 27, 2009 9:04:39 AM CST

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know.

Open Records Act and Legal Disclosure

All information collected from this site is subject to the provisions of the Texas Public Information Act.

Information about the Texas Public Information Act is available from the Office of the Texas Attorney General. We may be legally required to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities, and reserve the right to report any activities deemed to be illegal to the appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Collection and disclosure of information

To ensure we are able to communicate effectively with visitors to our web site, we collect some information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We call this "Personal Information," and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

We collect Personal Information from eligible individuals who affirmatively request to receive e-mail or other services from us. We collect this Personal Information in order to provide these eligible individuals with timely information via e-mail regarding events, resources and issues.

It is our general policy not to make Personal Information available to anyone other than our employees, staff, and agents.

Online Comments and Personal Information

We treat your name, city, state, and any comments you provide as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of your comments to county, city, state or federal leaders and other individuals participating in our efforts, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Opting out and modifying information

Subscribers to our e-mail list may terminate their subscriptions via a link at the bottom of each email sent from the Fort Bend County Office of Emergency Management. This is not a commercial site, and we do not send unsolicited commercial e-mail (SPAM).

Browser information collected on the web site

We log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them along with information about your web browser, computing platform, and internet connection in order to improve the value of our site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our site. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' Personal Information through these processes.

Privacy of our email lists

As noted above, we maintain e-mail lists to keep interested, eligible individuals informed about important topics, and individuals must affirmatively request to join them. We configure our contact management software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone other than those whom we authorize. However, we are not the author of this software, and are not responsible for any failures in the software to preserve subscriber anonymity.

Children's privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by contacting us.

Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us.

Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information.

We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies on such sites.

Changes to this policy

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the top. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

Bookmark and Share
© 2011 Fort Bend County OEM
Powered by the PIER System